4th of July Event

Campbell County Parks and Recreation will be hosting the 2021 4th of July celebration. This year’s parade theme is "Red, White and Boom!" USA-Float from July 4th

Check back for parade packets and parade information. 

** Please note that pets are not permitted at Bicentennial Park during park activities. Also, fireworks are not allowed on Cam-Plex grounds at the evening festivities. **



2021 Schedule of Events


6 - 9 a.m.: Firefighter Pancake Feed (106 Rohan Ave.)

7:15 a.m.: Gillette Physical Therapy 4 Mile Run/Walk (Bicentennial Soccer Fields) 

11 a.m.: Registration for Activities at Bicentennial Park

12 p.m.: Parade 

2 - 4 p.m.: KOOL 105.3 Live DJ 

2 p.m.: Free Hot Dog Feed Begins (Bicentennial Park)

2 p.m.: Human Foosball (Playground Courtyard) 

2 p.m.: Mud Volleyball Begins (North side of Bicentennial Park)

2 p.m.: Pie Eating Contest (Playground Courtyard)

2 p.m.: Firefighter Water Fights (North Side of Bicentennial Park) 

2 p.m.: Strongman/woman Competition (Softball Field 3) 

2 p.m.: Kids Games (Goat Roper Field)

10 p.m.: Fireworks Display Begins (Cam-Plex)


307 Patriots Activities at Cam-Plex

Free Activities

6 - 9 p.m.: Fun on the Go w/ cotton candy (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)

6 - 9 p.m.: Gillette Main Street Street games (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)

Vendors

6 - 9 p.m.: 307 Patriots, Pulled Pork Sandwiches and Chips (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)

6 - 9 p.m.: Ice Cream Cafe, Popcorn, Lemonade (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)

6 - 9 p.m.: Stagecoach, Funnel Cakes (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)

6 - 9 p.m.: Liberty Sweets, Ice Cream (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)

6 - 9 p.m.: Face Painting, T-Shirts, Glow Sticks (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)


2019 Results

Gillette Physical Therapy 4 Mile Results

Age Group Results

Overall Finish Results


Parade Results

Best Patriotic Business:                 

Hand Therapy of Wyoming #39

Best Patriotic Organization:        

67th Army Band #4

Best Patriotic Overall:                    

Titan Solutions


Strongman Winners

1st - Graham Barlow 500 points

2nd- John Duvall 430 points

3rd – Joe Hill 420 points


Strongwoman Winners

1st – Shana Melendez 470 points

2nd- Kathleen Spencer 450 points

3rd – Kara Uhrig 440 points


Boulder Throw Record Holders

Human Foosball Winners

1st - The Rapids


Home Run Derby Winners

1st – Tucker Young

2nd – Karver Partlow

3rd – Alex King


Mud Volleyball Results

Pit 1 Winners:    Colorado Rockies - Taylor Jeffries, Trevor Jeffries, Braydon Preston, Dax Palu, Kain Morehead, Sophie Seely

Pit 2 Winners:    JFK - Christian Martinez, Jayden Parsons, Victor Quinones, Peyton Roswdowski, Shey Rearick

Pit 3 Winners:    Italy (67th Army Band Members) - Brandon Ormeroid, Brett White, Jason Horn, Holan Moore, John Moore, Kolton Brown, AnaMery Strickland, Corrie Bentley

Pictures will be posted Monday, July 8th.